• Living Systems III

10th & 11th November 2022

Online Symposium

We are pleased to invite you to our online symposium Living Systems III on the 10th and 11th of November. The Max Planck Institute for Biology Tübingen welcomes renowned scientist from outside institutions who are among the leading specialists in their field of expertise. Their keynote talks will provide insights into cutting-edge research on Living Systems and an outlook for the future of this field.

Yen-Ping Hsueh

Academia Sinica

Catch me if you can – predator prey interactions between carnivorous fungi and C. elegans

Website

Dario Valenzano

Friedrich Schiller University

Evolutionary Ecology of Aging

Website

Eva Nowack

Heinrich Heine University

The Evolution of Host Control over Endosymbiont-Derived Organelles

Website

Yehu Moran

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

The evolutionary paradox of complex biological systems and how to study it via venom and antiviral immunity

Website

Nicola Iovino

MPI for Immunobiology and Epigentics

Epigenetic memory: Tracking chromatin across development and generations

Website

Lilian Fritz-Laylin

University of Massachusetts

Chytrid fungi and the evolution and specification of actin networks

Website

Robert Schmitz

University of Georgia

Deciphering the cis-regulatory landscape of plant genomes at single cell resolution

Website

Naomi Nakayama

Imperial College London

Plant forms and function: engineering meets developmental biology to unknot “Why” in biological design

Website

Ines Drinnenberg

Curie Institute

Evolution of centromeres and genome organisation: Insights from Lepidoptera

Website

Joseph Schacherer

University of Strasbourg

Species-wide transcriptional landscape through the lens of a natural yeast population

Website

Thomas Richards

University of Oxford

Some molecular perspectives on a nascent endosymbiosis

Website

Xiaoqi Feng

John Innes Center

Epigenetic regulation of plant germline development

Website

Lutz Becks

University of Konstanz

Eco-evolutionary dynamics: from genes to communities and back again

Website

Miki Ebisuya

EMBL Barcelona

SYNTHETIC DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY: Cross-species comparison and manipulation of organoids

Website

Moritz Nowack

Vlaams Institute for Biotechnology

Plant cell death: the final frontier

Website

Lindy McBride

Princeton University

Evolution of host-seeking circuits and behavior across mosquitoes

Website

Thursday, November 10th

8:45 a.m. Welcome by Ruth Ley

Session I - Chair: Andrei Lupas

9:00 a.m. Yen-Ping Hsueh Catch me if you can – predator prey interactions between carnivorous fungi and C. elegans

9:40 a.m. Dario Valenzano - Evolutionary Ecology of Aging

10:20 a.m. Coffee Break

10:35 a.m. Eva Nowack, The Evolution of Host Control over Endosymbiont-Derived Organelles

11:35 a.m. Yehu Moran, The evolutionary paradox of complex biological systems and how to study it via venom and antiviral immunity

11:55 a.m. Break

Session II - Chair: Detlef Weigel

1:30 p.m. Nicola Iovino - Epigenetic memory: Tracking chromatin across development and generations

2:10 p.m. Lilian Fritz-Laylin - Chytrid fungi and the evolution and specification of actin networks

2:50 p.m. Coffee Break

3:05 p.m. Robert Schmitz - Deciphering the cis-regulatory landscape of plant genomes at single cell resolution

3:45 p.m. Naomi Nakayama - Plant forms and function: engineering meets developmental biology to unknot "Why" in biological design

Friday, November 11th

8:55 a.m. - Welcome

Session III - Chair: Susana Coelho

9:00 a.m. Ines Drinnenberg - Evolution of centromeres and genome organisation: Insights from Lepidoptera

9:40 a.m. Joseph Schacherer - Species-wide transcriptional landscape through the lens of a natural yeast population

10:20 a.m. Coffee break

10:35 a.m. Thomas Richards - Some molecular perspectives on a nascent endosymbiosis

11:15 a.m. Xiaoqi Feng - Epigenetic regulation of plant germline development

11:55 a.m. Break

Session IV - Chair: Ralf Sommer

1:30 p.m. Lutz Becks - Eco-evolutionary dynamics: from genes to communities and back again

2:10 p.m. Miki Ebisuya - SYNTHETIC DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY: Cross-species comparison and manipulation of organoids

2:50 p.m. Coffee break

3:05 p.m. Moritz Nowack - Plant cell death: the final frontier

3:45 p.m. Lindy McBride - Evolution of host-seeking circuits and behavior across mosquitoes

Organizer:

Susana Coelho

Department of Algal Development and Evolution

Phone: +49 (0)7071 601 1309
Email: office_coelho(at)tuebingen.mpg.de
Web: Department Page